Past Champions

Past USA Regional Brain Bee Champions

2008: Elena Perry, Richard Montgomary High School, Bethesda, Maryland
2009: Julia Chartove, Richard Montgomary High School, Bethesda, Maryland
2010: Yvette Leung, Jericho High School, New York
2011: Thanh-Liem Huynh-Tran, Cate School, Carpinteria, California
2012: Aidan Crank, Stroudsburg High School, Pennsylvania
2013: Emily Ruan, Mounds View High School, Minnesota
2014: Adam Elliott, Matawan-Aberdeen Regional High School, New Jersey
2015: Soren Christensen, Thomas Jefferson High School, Washington, DC
2016: Karina Bao, Little Rock  High School, Arkansas
2017: Sojas Wagle, Har-Ber High School, Arkansas
2018: Akhil Kondepudi, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Missouri

 

Past World Brain Bee Champions

1999: David Alpay: Earl Haig High School, Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
2000: Otilia Husu: Mountain Ridge High School, Glendale, Arizona, UNITED STATES
2001: Arjun Bharioke: Churchill Junior High, New Providence, New Jersey, UNITED STATES
2002: Marvin Chum: Earl Haig High School, Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
2003: Saroj Kunnakkat: Lynbrook High School, New York City, New York, UNITED STATES
2004: Bhaktapriya Nagalla: Farmington High School, Connecticut, UNITED STATES
2005: John Liu:  Michigan High School,  Berea, Ohio, UNITED STATES
2006: Jong Park,  UT High School, Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
2007: Melody Hu, Wayzata High School, Minneapolis, MN, UNITED STATES
2008: Elena Perry, Richard Montgomary High School, Bethesda, MD UNITED STATES
2009: Julia Chartove, Richard Montgomary High School, Bethesda, MD UNITED STATES
2010: Ritika Chohani, Prabhavati Padamshi Soni International college, Mumbai, INDIA
2011: Thanh-Liem Huynh-Tran, Cate School, Carpinteria, California, UNITED STATES
2012: Teresa Tang, Brisbane State High School, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
2013: Jackson Huang, Academy for Science, Mathematics and Technology, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
2014: Gayathri Muthukumar, National Public School, Bangalore, INDIA
2015: Jade Pham, James Ruse Agricultural High School, Carlingford, AUSTRALIA 
2016: Ana Ghenciulescu, Mihai Viteazul National College, Bucharest, ROMANIA
2017: Sojas Wagle, Har-Ber High School, Arkansas, UNITED STATES
2018: Piotr Olesky, Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace High School, Cracow, POLAND