Omicron Kappa Upsilon (OKU) is the national dental honor society. Founded in 1914, OKU now has approximately 60 chapters at dental schools in the U.S. and Canada.

The University of Maryland School of Dentistry's Phi Chapter of OKU was founded in 1929. Membership is by election and limited to those dental students and faculty members who have distinguished themselves by excellence in scholarship, while demonstrating exemplary traits of character and potential qualities for future professional growth and attainments.

 

Phi Chapter Officers

Christina Platia

Dr. Christina Platia, DDS
President

 

Dr. Robert Windsor, DDS

Dr. Robert Windsor, DDS
Vice President

Photo of Vineet Dhar

Dr. Vineet Dhar, BDS, MDS, PhD
President-Elect

melo_mary

Dr. Mary Anne Melo, DDS, M.Sc, PhD
Treasurer

Past Presidents

1929-J. Ben Robinson*

1930-J. Ben Robinson*

1931-Edward Hoffmeister*

1932-A.H. Patterson*

1933-George M. Anderson*

1934-Burt B. Ide*

1935-J.S. Hopkins*

1936-Oren H. Gaver*

1937-Leo Waizak*

1938-Jose A. Davila*

1939-George C. Karn*

1940-Walter Oggesen*

1941-Brice M. Dorsey*

1942-William E. Hahn*

1943-Paul Deems* & Harry McCarthy

1944-James E. Pyott*

1945-Ernest B. Nuttall*

1946-B. Sargent Wells*

1947-Edward C. Dobbs*

1948-Grayson W. Gaver*

1949-Morris E. Coberth*

1950-Kenneth V. Randolph*

1951-Riley S. Williamson*

1952-L. Edward Warner*

1953-Benjamin A. Debrowski*

1954-Kyrie W. Preis*

1955-D. Robert Swinehart*

1956-W.O. Ramsey*

1957-Conrad L. Inman*

1958-Jose’ E. Medina*

1959-Joseph C. Biddix*

1960-Edmond G. Vanden-Bosche*

1961-Burton R. Pollack

1962-Richard R.C. Leonard*

1963-Samuel H. Bryant

1964-William Kress*

1965-Joseph P. Cappuccio*

1966-Sterrett P. Beaven

1967-J. Philip Norris*

1968-Charles T. Pridgeon*

1969-Irving I. Abramson*

1970-Frank A. Dolle*

1971-John J. Salley*

1972-Jose’ A. Diaz*

1973-Frank C. Jerbi*

1974-Russell Gigliotti*               

1975-Maurice S. Rodgers*

1976-Errol L. Reese

1977-Donald J. Forrester                            

1978-Donald L. Olson

1979-Robert W. Haroth*

1980-C. Daniel Overholser

1981-James R. Swancar*

1982-George F. Buchness

1983-Robert J. Leupold*

1984-Preston G. Shelton

1985-Stewart A. Bergman

1986-Jon B. Suzuki

1987-Bernard A. Levy

1988-B. Antonia Balciunas

1989-Mark L. Wagner

1990-J. Richard Bradbury

1991-Gerald W. Eastwood

1992-Francis G. Serio

1993-Michael A. Siegel

1994-Van P. Thompson

1995-Neville J. McDonald

1996-Stuart D. Josell

1997-Karen L. Faraone

1998-Omar J. Jones

1999-Bhavna Shroff

2000-Sharon Siegel

2001-Morton Wood

2002-Ronald B. Gunderson

2003-Janet Yellowitz

2004-Mary Beth Reidy

2005-Mark A. Reynolds

2006-Michel M. Belenky*

2007-Timothy F. Meiller

2008-Mark D. Macek

2009-Howard Strassler

2010-Ashraf Fouad

2011-Judith Porter

2012-Sharon Gordon

2013-Joel Greenspan

2014-Radi Masri

2015-Harlan Shiau

2016-Karen Faraone

2017-Isabel Rambob

2018- Jeffery Price

 

*Deceased                        

Bold: Current UMB SOD Faculty member

Class of 2019 Graduating Senior Inductees

  • Devon Allison
  • Azad Dhingra
  • Kristen Powell
  • Lisa Barr
  • Calli Marando
  • Linda Powers
  • Christine Bergey
  • Talia Miceli
  • Raime Shah
  • Langley Bowers
  • Zaid Mohammad
  • Mana Shoeybi

Members

2019 Inductees
Dr. Christina Hsu
Dr. Donita Dyalram

Active Members

Douglas Barnes
Gordon Bell
Vanessa Benavent
John K. Brooks
Larry Cohen
Dori, L Columbus
Stephen Engroff
Karen Faraone
David I. Ferguson
Guadalupe Garcia Fay
David L. George
Joel Greenspan
Mark Macek
Radi Masri
Valli I. Meeks
Mary Anne Melo
John Nitzell
Emily R. O'Keiff
Thomas B. Oats
Christina Platia
Judy Porter
Jeffery Price
Isabelita M. Rambob
Errol L. Reese
Mark A. Reynolds
Paulina Rosen
Howard Strassler
Nancy Tilkin
Norman Tinanoff
Clemencia Vargas

Associate Members

Jared Abel
John Alonge
David Archibald
Jane C. Atkinson
Ray Becker
J. Michael Buchanan
Lisa L. Buttaro
Thomas B. Carter
Joseph Castro
Namita Chaudhary
Kevin R. Doring
Brett Dunnill
Emine Erkmen
James K. Feldman
Andrea Frere
James Haas
Paul Hart
Kristen Harvey
Jeffrey Hendrix
Bonnie Hiers
Crouse James
Gemma Kwolek
Hyue Kwon
Michael Lams
Brian LeSage
Bernie Logan
Charlotte Marvil
Elizabeth C. Moore
Nancy O'Neill
Margaret Pitrone
Cindi R. Rauschenberger
Jacob L. Revercomb
Alvin Ro
Stanley J. Robison
Paulina Rodrigues
Justin W. Ruffner
Leigh Ryan
Lara Seidman
ChristopherJ. Smith
Kathleen C. Snellings
Katie Staub
Andrew Swiatowicz
Richard Telll
Katrina Thatch
Arthur E. Vail
Travis A. Weeks
Hans R. Wilhelmsen

 

Lifetime Members

John Alonge
Douglas Barnes
Patrick S. Cieplak
Louis DePaola
Vincent E. DiFabio
Karen Faraone
Edward Ginsberg
Edward G. Grace
John Hasler
Thomas B. Keller
David Owen
Richard Ranney
Howard E. Strassler
Preston G. Shelton
John Sawchuk

Omicron Kappa Upsilon Logo

Kramer Award of Excellence

The Kramer Award recognizes a junior dental student who has demonstrated scholarship, character, and the potential promice for advancement of dentistry and service to humanity. 
Learn more.